Magento Commerce

T: 01243 578544
Free standard delivery on orders over £40 & under 30kg

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Equi-Box is an ecommerce business related to selling animal feed, bedding, supplements and sundries.

This privacy policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store that data and keep it safe.

Why do we need to collect your data?

The law set on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations we can collect and process your data with your consent

For example: when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Fulfilling a contract

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to you

For example: if you place an order with us for delivery, we will collect your address details to deliver your order and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data

For example: we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Equi-Box to law enforcement

Legitimate interest

In certain situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your right, freedom or interests

For example: we may use your purchase history to send you or make available offers by email

We will also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or offer new products

When do we collect your data?

When you create an account with us

When you visit our website and use your account to place an order

When you make an online purchase and checkout as a guest (in which case we just collect the transaction data).

When you place an order by telephone but don’t have or don’t use an account

When you engage on social media with us

When you sign up for our newsletter and tick the consent button

What data do we collect?

  • If you have a web account with us: Your name, Billing/Delivery address, telephone numbers, email, orders and receipts. For your security we will also keep an encrypted record of your login password

  • If you place an order by phone Your name, Billing/Delivery address, telephone numbers, orders and receipts

  • If you collect from our premises your image, car and registration may be recorded on CCTV

  • Details of purchases you have made, items viewed or added to your basket, wish list, voucher redemptions.

  • If you provide us with product reviews we may share that data on our website.

  • To deliver the best possible experience our website uses cookies. Some pages on this site use "cookies," which are small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. These files are used for site registration and customization the next time you visit us. You should note that cookies cannot read data off your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Who do we share your data with?

We share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example: Delivery couriers, email marketing, for fraud management and our payment gateway

This data is only shared for the purpose of us fulfilling either our consensual, contractual, or legal obligation to you and for them to carry out their specific service.

Where your data may be held?

We hold your personal details on our web hosted server in the USA and on our accounts package on our secure server in the UK.

If you have given consent by linking to our social media sites then that data may be shared with Facebook

What are your rights over personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you, that Equi-box holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Equi-Box Ltd, Cedars, Leggatts Farm, Old Park Lane, Fishbourne, Chichester, West Sussex PO18 8AP or mail info@equi-box.co.uk To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our office.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the unsubscribe link in any email newsletter communication we send you

  • If you have an account, log into your Equi-Box account, visit the “My Account” area and change your preferences.

  • Contact us in writing Equi-Box Ltd, Cedars, Leggatts Farm, Old Park Lane, Fishbourne, Chichester, West Sussex PO18 8AP

You may still receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling : 03031231113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.